Black v. City & County of Honolulu
[…] See Irish Lesbian & Gay Org. v. Giuliani, 143 F.3d 638, 644 (2d Cir.1998); Edwards v. City of Goldsboro, 178 F.3d 231, 243 (4th Cir. 1999).

B. Merits

The City sought dismissal of all negligence-based claims in this action, namely Count 10 (NIED), Count 11 (negligent retention), Count 12 (negligent supervision), Count 13 (negligent training), Count 15 (negligence to prevent discrimination), and Count 17 (failure to prevent sexual harassment). The gravamen of the City's motion was that the exclusivity provision of Hawaii's workers' compensation statute, Hawaii Revised Statutes ("HRS") § 386-5, bars all work-related actions that sound in negligence.4

HRS § 386-5 reads:

The rights and remedies herein granted [in the workers' compensation statute] to an employee or the employee's dependents on account of a work injury suffered by the employee shall exclude all other liability of the employer to the employee ... on account of the injury, except for sexual harassment or sexual assault and infliction of emotional distress or invasion of privacy related thereto, in which case a civil action may also be brought.

Haw.Rev.Stat. § 386-5. The plain language of § 386-5 states an exception for sexual...

To continue reading

Request your trial
27 cases
  • Hale v. Hawaii Publications, Inc., Civ. No. 05-00709 ACK-BMK.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of Hawaii
    • December 28, 2006