Blackmon v. North Carolina Dept. of Correction
[…] 7. Because defendants' negligence caused the wrongful death of decedent, the claimant is entitled to compensation under the North Carolina Tort Claims Act at the present value loss of earnings, fringe benefits, and household services of decedent.

Based on these determinations, the Commission awarded plaintiff $73,685.00 in damages. Defendants gave notice of appeal to this Court 30 March 1994.

______

Defendants' basic assignment of error focuses upon Commissioner Booker's conclusion that N.C.Gen.Stat. § 97-13(c) does not operate to bar plaintiff's wrongful death action brought under the Tort Claims Act.

The statute at issue provides in pertinent part:

This Article shall not apply to prisoners being worked by the State ..., except to the following extent: Whenever any prisoner assigned to the State Department of Correction shall suffer ... accidental death arising out of and in the course of the employment to which he had been assigned, if there be death ... the dependents or next of kin ... may have the benefit of this Article by applying to the Industrial Commission as any other employee; provided, such application is made within 12 months from the date of the discharge; and provided further that the maximum compensation to ... the dependents or next of kin of any deceased prisoner shall not exceed thirty dollars ($30.00) per week and the period of compensation shall relate to the date of his discharge rather than the date of the accident.... The provisions of G.S. 97-10.1 and 97-10.2 shall apply to prisoners and discharged prisoners entitled to compensation under this subsection and to the State in the same manner as said section applies to employees and employers.

N.C.Gen.Stat. § 97-13(c) (1991).

N.C.Gen.Stat. § 97-10.1 (1991) states: