Williams v. Williams
[…] Based on these findings, the court concluded:

8. That Paragraph Eight (8) of the agreement between Plaintiff and Defendant violates public policy ... and is, therefore, void.

The court concluded by ordering plaintiff's complaint dismissed, and plaintiff gave notice of appeal to this Court 10 January 1994.

Plaintiff contends the trial court erred by finding the Agreement not to be a separation agreement under N.C.Gen.Stat. § 52-10.1 (1991), but rather a marital contract as provided in N.C.Gen.Stat. § 52-10 (1991) which by its terms was void as against public policy. We disagree.

N.C.Gen.Stat. § 52-10(a) (1991) provides:

Contracts between husband and wife not inconsistent with public policy are valid, and any ... married persons may, with or without a valuable consideration, release and quitclaim such rights which they ... may have acquired by marriage in the property of each other.... No contract ... between husband and wife during their coverture shall be valid ... for a longer time than three years ... unless it is in writing and is acknowledged by both parties before a certifying officer.

G.S. § 52-10.1 states in pertinent part:

Any married couple is hereby authorized to execute a separation agreement not inconsistent with public policy which shall be legal, valid and binding in all respects....