Blackmon v. State
[…] When the officers reached Field Street, they abandoned their car and began chasing appellant on foot. Both officers testified that the appellant would run for a distance, stop to look back at them and then begin running again. On several occasions during the chase, the officers hollered at appellant to stop. Eventually, appellant ran into a garage where the officers found him hiding behind a car. He was then taken into custody.

The court instructed the jury on the circumstances under which an arrest would be lawful pursuant to Article 14.03, V.A.C.C.P., as it existed at the time of the offense:

"Our laws further state that any peace officer may arrest, without warrant, persons found in suspicious places and under circumstances which reasonably show that such persons have been guilty of some felony or breach of the peace, or threaten, or are about to commit some offense against the laws."

Appellant argues that Officer Martindale did not have sufficient information to authorize a legal arrest of appellant under the court's charge.

We believe the evidence was sufficient to prove that Officer Martindale was lawfully attempting to arrest appellant.