Smith v. State
[…] As previously pointed out, the statute does not have as an element thereof the offense for which the peace officer was attempting to arrest the accused; the statute merely states that it is an offense if the person intentionally flees from a person he knows is a peace officer "attempting to arrest him." There is also no requirement in the statute that the arrest be lawful. The statute, however, does provide that "It is an exception to the application of this section that the attempted arrest is unlawful." V.T.C.A., Penal Code, § 2.02, states; "(a) An exception to an offense in this code is so labeled by the phrase: 'It is an exception to the application of....' " Subsection (b) provides: "The prosecuting attorney must negate the existence of an exception in the accusation charging commission of the offense and prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant or defendant's conduct does not fall within the exception."