Blanchard v. Blanchard
[…] McCarty, 453 U.S. 210, 101 S.Ct. 2728, 69 L.Ed.2d 589 (1981), holding that federal law precludes a State court from dividing military retired pay pursuant to State community property laws. The Court noted at the close of its opinion that Congress did have the power to provide more protection for the spouse of a military retiree, but cautioned that "[t]his decision ... is for Congress alone." Id. at 235-36, 101 S.Ct. at 2742-43.

Congress responded to the McCarty decision by enacting in 1982 the Uniformed Services Former Spouses' Protection Act, 10 U.S.C. § 1408 (1982) (Protection Act). The Protection Act provides that State courts may:

"treat disposable retired or retainer pay payable to a member for pay periods beginning after June 25, 1981 either as property solely of the member or as property of the member and his spouse in accordance with the law of the jurisdiction of such court."

10 U.S.C. § 1408(c)(1). In other words, Congress gave back to the States the power to decide whether military retired pay is divisible as property in a divorce action. As the following excerpt demonstrates, the Protection Act takes into account the sacrifices endured by military spouses.