Pope v. Town of Hinsdale Planning Bd., 92-201
[…] More specifically, because there is no dispute that the town does not "afford realistic opportunities for the development and expansion of manufactured housing parks," we must simply decide whether the town is a "[m]unicipalit[y] permitting manufactured housing parks." We hold that it is not and, therefore, affirm the superior court's ruling that the ordinance does not violate RSA 674:32 (Supp.1992).

RSA 674:32 (Supp.1992) provides in full:

"Municipalities shall afford reasonable opportunities for the siting of manufactured housing, and a municipality shall not exclude manufactured housing completely from the municipality by regulation, zoning ordinance or by any other police power. A municipality which adopts land use control measures shall allow, in its sole discretion, manufactured housing to be located on individual lots in most, but not necessarily all, land areas in districts zoned to permit residential uses within the municipality, or in manufactured housing parks and subdivisions created for the placement of manufactured housing on individually owned lots in most, but not necessarily all, land areas in districts zoned to permit residential uses within the municipality, or in all 3 types of locations. Manufactured housing located on individual lots shall comply with lot size, frontage requirements, space limitations and other reasonable controls that conventional single family housing in the same district must meet. No special exception or special permit shall be required for manufactured housing located on individual lots or manufactured housing subdivisions unless such special exception or permit is required by the municipality for single family housing located on individual lots or in subdivisions. Municipalities permitting manufactured housing parks shall afford realistic opportunities for the development and expansion of manufactured housing parks. In order to provide such realistic opportunities, lot size and overall density requirements for manufactured housing parks shall be reasonable."

(Emphasis added.) The pertinent portions of the town zoning ordinance at issue are as follows:

"1. No person, persons, firm or corporation shall establish or operate a new manufactured housing park within the Town of Hinsdale.