Blankenship v. State
[…] Tex. Water Code Ann. §§ 7.177(a)(5), 7.187(b) ; see Rhine , 297 S.W.3d at 312 (concluding that "the legislature defined the elements of the offense and left to TCEQ only 1) the determination of what materials that, when burned, created the air contaminants that were the concern of the legislature, and 2) control over the places and conditions under which those materials may be burned"). Generally, unlawful burning is a

650 S.W.3d 909

Class C misdemeanor, but the offender's criminal history and the nature of the item burned may enhance the crime's classification. Tex. Water Code Ann. § 7.187(b). The legislature grouped prohibited items into three punishment tiers: (1) "heavy oils, asphaltic materials, potentially explosive materials, [and] chemical wastes," the burning of which is punished with the most severity; (2) "insulation on electrical wire or cable, treated lumber, plastics, non-wood construction [and] demolition materials, furniture, carpet, [and] items containing natural or synthetic rubber," the burning of which is punished with moderate severity; and (3) all other items, the burning of which is punished with the lowest degree of severity. Id.

Unlawful burning is