Bleich v. Maimonides School
[…] Quintal v. Commissioner of the Dep't of Employment & Training, 418 Mass. 855, 858-859, 641 N.E.2d 1338 (1994). See Guarino v. Director of the Div. of Employment Sec., 393 Mass. 89, 92, 469 N.E.2d 802 (1984). See also G.L. c. 30A, § 14(7).

The plaintiff maintains that Maimonides does not qualify for exemption under the statute because the school is not a "church" as contemplated by the first prong of G.L. c. 151A, § 6(r). See note 11, supra. As to the second prong of G.L. c. 151A, § 6(r), the plaintiff concedes that Maimonides is "operated primarily for religious purposes," but argues that Maimonides is not "operated, supervised, controlled, or principally supported by a church or convention or association of churches," and therefore not exempt.