Blevins v. State
[…] The analysis also showed that he had communicated with B. P. 5,231 times during the four-year period. It also showed that during this period Blevins had communicated with other current or former female band students. Specifically, he had communicated with E. K. 1,996 times and with H. C. 962 times. The State called these girls as "other acts" witnesses.

Blevins was convicted, as outlined above, of enticing a child for indecent purposes and of child molestation. OCGA § 16-6-5 (a) provides: "A person commits the offense of enticing a child for indecent purposes when he or she solicits, entices, or takes any child under the age of 16 years to any place whatsoever for the purpose of child molestation or indecent acts." OCGA § 16-6-4 (a) (1) provides: "A person commits the offense of child molestation when such person: ... Does any immoral or indecent act to or in the presence of or with any child under the age of 16 years with the intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the