Blevins v. State
[…] 2. Blevins next argues that the trial court erred by admitting evidence of prior bad acts pursuant to OCGA § 24-4-404 (b) involving "other acts" witnesses. As to all these witnesses, Blevins argues that the evidence did not show the same motive or intent as the charged crimes, and that the evidence had greater prejudicial impact than probative value. We disagree.

We will overturn a trial court's admission of other acts evidence only where there has been a clear abuse of discretion. Steele, supra. In determining whether extrinsic evidence is admissible, we look first to the language of OCGA § 24-4-404 (b) which provides:

Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts shall not be admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity therewith. It may, however, be admissible for other purposes, including, but not limited to, proof of motive, opportunity, intent,[4 ] preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident....5

Further, the State must show that (1) the other acts evidence is relevant to an issue other than the defendant's bad character; (2) its probative value is not substantially outweighed by its unfair prejudice; and (3) proof is sufficient to authorize the jury to find...

To continue reading