McAllister v. State, A19A0613
[…] OCGA § 24-4-413 provides as follows:
In a criminal proceeding in which the accused is accused of an offense of sexual assault, evidence of the accused’s commission of another offense of sexual assault shall be admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.9
This Code Section goes on to provide that "offense of sexual assault," as used in the Code Section, "means any conduct or attempt or conspiracy to engage in" the following:
Similarly, OCGA § 24-4-414 provides that "[i]n a criminal proceeding in which the accused is accused of an offense of child molestation, evidence of the accused’s commission of another offense of child molestation shall be admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant."12 And this Code Section goes on to define "offense of child molestation," as used in the Code Section, to "mean[ ] any conduct or attempt or conspiracy to engage in" the following:
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Jernigan v. State
...786 S.E.2d 633 (punctuation omitted); accord Hood v.