McAllister v. State, A19A0613
[…] McAllister argues that the trial court erred in concluding that the probative value of this evidence was not substantially outweighed by its prejudicial effect. But he does not challenge the court’s conclusion that this evidence was permissible under OCGA § 24-4-413 or OCGA § 24-4-414. And under our "new" Evidence Code, which is applicable in this case,7 "[a] trial court’s decision to admit other acts evidence will be overturned only [when] there is a clear abuse of discretion."8
OCGA § 24-4-413 provides as follows:
In a criminal proceeding in which the accused is accused of an offense of sexual assault, evidence of the accused’s commission of another offense of sexual assault shall be admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.9
This Code Section goes on to provide that "offense of sexual assault," as used in the Code Section, "means any conduct or attempt or conspiracy to engage in" the following: