Bliek v. Palmer
[…] The State of Iowa participates in the food stamp program and has designated the Iowa Department of Human Services (DHS) as the state agency that implements the program. Iowa Code Ann. § 234.12 (1994).

If a household is issued more food stamps than it is entitled to receive, the adult household members are liable for the value of the overissuances. 7 C.F.R. § 273.18. In such a case, the Secretary has the authority to establish a claim against those individuals. 7 U.S.C. § 2022(a)(1). The Secretary also has plenary settlement authority regarding overissuance claims--that is, "the power to determine the amount of and settle and adjust any claim and to compromise or deny all or part of any such claim or claims arising under [the Act]." Id.

The Secretary has delegated much of his power regarding claims, including the settlement authority, to state agencies. 7 C.F.R. § 271.4(b).