BLL v. State, 2D99-3772.
[…] FULMER, Judge.

The trial court adjudicated B.L.L. delinquent for the offenses of engaging in an affray, disrupting a school function, and battery on a school board employee. B.L.L. argues that the evidence was insufficient to sustain the charge of battery on a school board employee and that the trial court erred in entering a single commitment order for the three offenses. We find merit to both points and reverse.

We agree with B.L.L.'s assertion that the evidence did not show that B.L.L. had the intent to strike a school employee. Section 784.081, Florida Statutes (1997), reclassifies the offense of simple battery from a misdemeanor of the first degree to a felony of the third degree when the victim of the battery is an employee of a school district and "the person committing the offense knows or has reason to know the identity or position or employment of the victim." At the adjudicatory hearing, all witnesses concurred that B.L.L. was attempting to hit a student and struck the school employee unintentionally. The State argued that the doctrine of transferred intent applied and the trial court relied on that theory to find B.L.L. guilty.