Bloom v. Bloom (In re Bloom)
[…] According to Mr. Essenson, our prior determination of entitlement to appellate fees in the certiorari proceeding became "the law of the case," so that all of Mr. Essenson's work going forward must be deemed a benefit to Leon's trust. Second, Mr. Essenson posited that he should be awarded his fees under the "common fund" theory of recovery, a common law claim for attorney's fees found in equitable jurisprudence. As his third basis, Mr. Essenson argued that he was entitled to attorney's fees under section 736.1005(1), Florida Statutes (2015), which provides that "[a]ny attorney who has rendered services to a trust may be awarded reasonable compensation from the trust."

On June 8, 2016, the circuit court denied Marshall's motion for fees associated with disqualifying Mr. Soss. In its order denying the motion, the circuit court dispensed with Mr.