Blue Cross & Blue Shield of Georgia/Atlanta, Inc. v. Merrell
[…] The appellee filed her complaint on June 24, 1982. Although she testified at trial that she had submitted her hospital bills to the appellant, there was no evidence indicating when she had done so. After submitting the bills, she had called the appellant's office on several occasions and had eventually been notified that her claim was denied because it involved a pre-existing condition. However, the record is silent as to when these calls were made. Held:

OCGA § 33-4-6 (formerly Code Ann. § 56-1206) provides as follows: "In the event of a loss which is covered by a policy of insurance and the refusal of the insurer to pay the same within 60 days after a demand has been made by the holder of the policy and a finding has been made that such refusal was in bad faith, the insurer shall be liable to pay such holder, in addition to the loss, not more than 25 percent of the liability of the insurer for the loss and all reasonable attorney's fees for the prosecution of the action against the insurer." (Emphasis supplied.) It has been held that a failure to wait at least 60 days between making demand and filing suit constitutes an absolute bar to recovery of a bad-faith penalty and attorney fees under this statute. See Guarantee Reserve Life Ins. Co. &c. v.