Brown v. Ohio Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] The trial court properly granted summary judgment to Ohio Casualty on Brown's bad faith claim.

2. Brown argues that the trial court erred by granting summary judgment to Ohio Casualty on her coverage claim contending that genuine issues of material facts remain to be decided. Brown argues first that her husband was not an insured on the policy. This argument is meritless as Johnny Mack Brown is a named insured on the policy.

Brown next argues that the policy was not enforceable against her estranged husband because he did not have an insurable interest in the property. See OCGA § 33-24-4(b). Brown relies on the unfiled quitclaim deed executed in May 1995, although not recorded until after the vandalism took place. "`[I]nsurable' interest means any actual, lawful, and substantial economic interest in the safety or preservation of the subject of the insurance free from loss, destruction, or pecuniary damage or impairment." OCGA § 33-24-4(a). Thus,