Bly, Matter of
[…] c. Property which is acquired as or from the proceeds of a criminal offense.

d. Property offered or given to another as an inducement for the commission of a criminal offense.

The definition does not distinguish between real and personal property. We have no doubt that under this statute, real property is generally forfeitable to the same extent and for the same reasons that personal property is forfeitable. 3 The real property sought by the State in this case, however, is also a homestead under Iowa Code chapter 561. 4

Iowa Code section 561.16 provides, in relevant part:

The homestead of every person is exempt from judicial sale where there is no special declaration of statute to the contrary....

Blys argue that this statute precludes forfeiture of their homestead under Iowa Code chapter 809.

Resolution of this claim requires a two-step inquiry. First, is an order of forfeiture a "judicial sale" from which homestead property is generally exempt?