Board of Educ. of City of Hartford v. Local 818, Council 4, AFSCME, AFL-CIO, AFL-CIO
[…] The scope of judicial review of arbitration awards is very narrow. "Our courts favor arbitration as a means of settling differences and uphold the finality of arbitration awards except where an award clearly falls within the proscriptions of § 52-418 of the General Statutes. International Union v. Fafnir Bearing Co. 151 Conn. 650, 653, 201 A.2d 656 [1964]; United Electrical Radio & Machine Workers v. Union Mfg. Co., 145 Conn. 285, 288, 141 A.2d 479 [1958]." Norwich R.C. Diocesan Corporation v. So. N.E. Contracting Co., 164 Conn. 472, 475, 325 A.2d 274 (1973). Subsection (a)(4) of General Statutes § 52-418, the subsection under which the board pursues its claims of error, provides in part that an award is invalid "if the arbitrators have exceeded their powers or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made." Generally, "any challenge to an award pursuant to General Statutes [§ 52-418(a)(4) ] on the ground that the arbitrators exceeded or imperfectly performed their powers is properly limited to a comparison of the award with the submission. Caldor, Inc. v.