Bocook Outdoor Media, Inc. v. Summey Outdoor Advertising, Inc.
[…] A.

Summey alleged the outdoor advertising industry was exempt from the provisions of the SCUTPA. Section 39-5-40(a), Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976. Summey based this claimed exemption upon the "Highway Advertising Control Act" contained in Section 57-25-110 et. seq., Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976. Summey argues the outdoor advertising industry is regulated by the South Carolina Highway Department through the issuance of permits for placement of billboards on public highways. The trial court ruled against Summey. We concur with the trial court.

Section 39-5-40(a) provides, in part, the Unfair Trade Practices Act shall not apply to:

Actions or transactions permitted under laws administered by any regulatory body or officer acting under statutory authority of this State or the United States or actions or transactions permitted by any other South Carolina State law.

The South Carolina Supreme Court has held securities transactions are exempt from the Unfair Trade Practices Act because they are regulated by the Securities and Exchange Commission as well as the South Carolina Uniform Securities Act.