Bodine v. Graco, Inc.
[…] (4) motor vehicles move in, or affect, interstate and foreign commerce.

Id. § 32701(a). The Odometer Act's purposes are "(1) to prohibit tampering with motor vehicle odometers; and (2) to provide safeguards to protect purchasers in the sale of motor vehicles with altered or reset odometers." Id. § 32701(b).

Congress effectuated these purposes by outlawing actions that would cause discrepancies between a vehicle's actual mileage and its odometer reading. The Act prohibits odometer3 tampering with intent "to change the mileage registered by the odometer." Id. § 32703(2). It also forbids advertising for sale, selling, using, installing, or having installed "a device that makes an odometer of a motor vehicle register a mileage different from the mileage the vehicle was driven, as registered by the odometer within the designed tolerance of the manufacturer of the odometer." Id. § 32703(1). It is also unlawful to, "with intent to defraud, operate a motor vehicle on a street, road, or highway if the person knows that the odometer of the vehicle is disconnected or not operating." Id. § 32703(3).