Bodine v. Graco, Inc.
[…] The Odometer Act provides different methods of enforcement. The Secretary of Transportation ("Secretary") can impose a civil penalty of up to $2,000 per violation of the Act or its regulations, and the Attorney General is tasked with enforcing such penalties in a civil action. 49 U.S.C. § 32709(a). The Attorney General or the chief law enforcement officer of a state can bring suit to enjoin violations of the Act and its regulations. Id. § 32709(c), (d)(1)(A). The Act provides a criminal penalty applicable to "[a] person that knowingly and willfully violates this chapter or a regulation prescribed ... under this chapter." Id. § 32709(b).

In addition to these public means of enforcement, the Act creates a private cause of action.