Owens v. Samkle Automotive Inc., No. 04-15337.
[…] There is no dispute that Owens has properly alleged violations of the Odometer Act. The complaint alleges that Marlin Mazda, with the intent to defraud Owens, violated a "regulation prescribed... under" the Odometer Act. Specifically, Owens alleged the violation of 49 C.F.R. § 580.5(c), which provides that "[i]n connection with the transfer of ownership of a motor vehicle, each transferor shall disclose the mileage to the transferee in writing on the title ...." (emphasis added). The Act defines "title" as "the certificate of title or other document issued by the State indicating ownership." 49 U.S.C. § 32702(7).