Boeing Co. v. King County, 39749
[…] If equality is lacking in either area of tax spectrum (I.e. either the rate of taxation or the assessment ratio), there will be a lack of uniformity in the tax burden.

To enable the State Tax Commission to carry out the above-mentioned duties, the legislature granted the following powers enumerated in RCW 84.08.060, which reads in part as follows:

(T)o direct and to order any county board of equalization To raise * * *the valuation of any taxable property, * * * or to perform or complete any other duty required by statute. The tax commission may require Any such board of equalization to reconvene After its adjournment for the purpose of performing any order * * * made by the tax commission * * *. The commission may require Any county board of equalization to reconvene at any time for the purpose of performing or completing Any duty or taking Any action it might lawfully have performed or taken at any of its previous regular July * * * meetings. (Italics ours.)

It is evident that the sweeping grants of power contained in RCW 84.08.060 were intentional. The legislature recognized the need for an agency clothed with sufficient supervisory authority to ensure 'equality of taxation and uniformity of administration' in a tax structure badly fractionalized by 39 different county units. State ex rel. Barlow v. Kinnear, 70 Wash.2d 482, 423 P.2d 937 (1967). Not only is the authority clearly expressed in the aforementioned statute, but the same grant of authority is found in RCW 84.48.010, which relates to the authority of county boards of equalization.

Thus, county boards of equalization have only a limited power to reconvene. But, In addition to the several times fixed by statute (I.e. RCW 84.52.090 and RCW 84.56.400), the State Tax Commission may order Any such board to reconvene At any time after its adjournment for the purpose of performing Any duty it might lawfully...

To continue reading

Request your trial
12 cases
  • Covell v. City of Seattle
    • United States
    • Washington Supreme Court
    • November 2, 1995
    ...one class...." Tax uniformity requires both an equal tax rate and equality in valuing the property taxed.