Boggs v. New York City Health and Hospitals Corp.
[…] On October 28, 1987, Dr. Lincoln Robert Asher Hess (Dr. Hess), who is a psychiatrist with Project Help, determined, after a number of observations of Ms. Boggs, at her location on the pavement, that Ms. Boggs was severely mentally ill, and that she needed immediate hospitalization, since she posed a danger of serious harm to herself. Thereafter, Project Help arranged for Ms. Boggs' transportation, against her will, to Bellevue Hospital (Bellevue), pursuant to § 9.39 of the Mental Hygiene Law (MHL). In pertinent part, subdivision (a) of § 9.39 of the MHL authorizes a hospital to receive and retain as a patient, for a period of fifteen days, any person "alleged to have a mental illness for which immediate observation, care, and treatment in a hospital is appropriate and which is likely to result in serious harm to ... [herself] or others ..." [material in brackets added].

The next day, following her hospitalization, on October 29, 1987, Ms.