Bogue v. Ames Civil Service Com'n, 84-1205
[…] Civil Service Commission, 315 N.W.2d 855, 857 (Iowa Ct.App.1981). The court concluded that the commission had erred in passing over qualified civil service employees in favor of Engebretson and in thereafter decertifying Bogue and Schendel.

On appeal the commission contends for the first time that the trial court lacked authority to decide the case. We first address the jurisdictional issue, then the question whether the civil service commission committed errors of law.

I. Authority to Hear and Decide Case.

A. Statutory Appeal. Section 400.27 (1983) provides in pertinent part:

The appeal to the district court shall be perfected ... by serving notice thereof on the secretary of the civil service commission from whose ruling or decision the appeal is taken.

The commission contends that the trial court did not acquire authority to decide the case under that statutory provision because Bogue and Schendel did not comply with its mandatory service requirements.