Bohlmann v. Lindquist, 19654
[…] SDCL 23A-26-12.4. A defendant committed to the HSC pursuant to SDCL 23A-26-12 is subject to the supervision and custody of the Department of Human Services until such time as the court finds the conditions for release set forth in SDCL 23A-26-12.5 are satisfied. SDCL 23A-26-12.5; SDCL 1-36A-1.3.

¶6 SDCL 23A-26-12.5 provides, in pertinent part:

When the administrator of the human services center determines that the person has recovered from his mental disease or defect to such an extent that his release, or conditional release ... would no longer create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another, he shall promptly file a certificate to that effect with the clerk of the court that ordered the commitment.... The court shall order the discharge of the acquitted person, or, on the motion of the prosecuting attorney or on its own motion, shall hold a hearing, conducted pursuant to the provisions of § 23A-46-3, to determine whether he should be released. If, after the hearing, the court finds by the standards specified in § 23A-26-12.3 that the person has recovered from his mental disease or defect to such an extent that:

(1) His release would no longer create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another, the court shall order that he be immediately discharged; or

(2) His conditional release under a prescribed regimen of medical, psychiatric or psychological care or treatment would not create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another, the court shall

(a) Order that he be conditionally discharged under a prescribed regimen of medical, psychiatric or psychological care or treatment that has been prepared for him, that has been certified to the court as appropriate by the administrator of the human services center and that has been found by the court to be appropriate; and

(b) Order, as an explicit condition of release, that he comply with the prescribed regimen of medical, psychiatric or psychological care or treatment.

The court at any time may, after hearing, employing the same criteria, modify or eliminate the regimen of medical, psychiatric or psychological care or treatment.