Bohn v. INDUSTRIAL COM'N OF ARIZONA
[…] In both cases, the claimants filed workers' compensation claims and were protesting denials of compensability when they settled third-party claims. Although the claimant in Macaluso prevailed on compensability sooner than did Bohn, the operative facts are identical: "[O]nce Macaluso filed a claim for workers' compensation benefits, that claim came under the jurisdiction of the Industrial Commission and he was bound by the provisions of the Workers' Compensation Act...." Macaluso, 181 Ariz. at 449, 891 P.2d at 916. Bohn's compliance with the written approval requirement of A.R.S. section 23-1023(C) was required.

¶ 19 Bohn also argues that the Special Fund's approval was unnecessary because the Special Fund failed to prove that the third-party settlement was "less than the compensation and medical, surgical and hospital benefits provided for...." A.R.S. § 23-1023(C). To the contrary, the ALJ found that the value of Bohn's workers' compensation claim...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • Kessen v. Stewart
    • United States
    • Arizona Court of Appeals
    • August 26, 1999