Macaluso v. Industrial Com'n of Arizona
[…] Six months later, after Macaluso had still not received any medical or compensation benefits, he filed an A.R.S. § 23-1061(J) request for relief. On December 29, 1993, the ALJ issued a second award, this time finding that because Macaluso had compromised his claim without having received written approval as required by § 23-1023(C), he was barred from receiving workers' compensation benefits. The award was affirmed upon review and Macaluso requested special action review by this court. We affirm.
Section 23-1023(C) gives a carrier a lien on a claimant's third-party recovery to the extent of all compensation and medical benefits paid. It further provides:
Compromise of any claim by the employee or his dependents at an amount less than the compensation and medical, surgical and hospital benefits provided for shall be made only with written approval of the compensation fund, or of the person liable to pay the claim.
See also Ariz.Admin.Code R4-13-120. In Hornback v.