Boland v. State, 2D03-2853.
[…] Prior to 1997, section 837.05 contained only one subsection, which was similar to the current subsection 837.05(1). That subsection now provides:
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2), whoever knowingly gives false information to any law enforcement officer concerning the alleged commission of any crime, commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
Subsection 837.05(1) establishes an offense that is virtually identical to the offense defined in section 817.49. That offense, which is included in the chapter addressing the topic of fraudulent practices, states:
Whoever willfully imparts, conveys or causes to be imparted or conveyed to any law enforcement officer false information or reports concerning the alleged commission of any crime under the laws of this state, knowing such information or report to be false, in that no such crime had actually been committed, shall upon conviction thereof be guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.