Bon Ayre Land, LLC v. Bon Ayre Cmty. Ass'n
[…] Besides having a clean bill of health in terms of safety violations—the first condition3 —the owner must show that [t]he proposed rent increase is directly related to operating, maintaining or improving the manufactured home community, and justified by 1 or more factors listed under subsection (c) of [§ 7042].”4 Subsection (c) lists eight factors including capital improvements and property tax increases; the one at issue here is market rent: “that rent which would result from market forces absent an unequal bargaining position between the community owner and the home owners.”5

Among its many arguments, the Landowner argues that the Superior Court erred in giving effect to the word “and” in § 7042 of the Act and that the Landowner ought to be allowed to justify a rent increase based on market rent alone.