Bon Ayre Land, LLC v. Bon Ayre Cmty. Ass'n
[…] Among other things, the Act governs rent increases in manufactured housing communities by requiring a landowner to comply with certain statutory requirements before raising the rent above the average annual increase in the Consumer Price Index For Urban Consumers in the Philadelphia-Wilmington-Atlantic City area—referred to as CPI-U—for the thirty-six months preceding the proposed increase, which in this case was 1.6%.13

A landowner that wishes to raise the rent above the CPI-U must engage homeowners in a regimented process under § 7043 involving notice and a meeting with the homeowners. Any homeowner who does not accept the proposed increase after the meeting has 30 days to “petition the [Delaware Manufactured Home Relocation] Authority to appoint a qualified arbitrator to conduct nonbinding arbitration proceedings.”14 The central issue in this case is what a landowner must show the arbitrator to raise the rent above the CPI-U.

B. The Parties

The Landowner owns a housing community for 50-and-over residents called Bon Ayre.