Bond v. Carter
[…] The ground of the motion is that the act is not warranted by the Constitution. The argument is that the amended act of the Constitution which created the Courts of Civil Appeals limited their jurisdiction to cases arising in their respective districts, The language relied upon to support the position is found in section 6 of article 5 of the Constitution, as amended September 22, 1891, and reads as follows: "Said Court of Civil Appeals shall have appellate jurisdiction co-extensive with the limits of their respective districts, which shall extend to all civil cases of which the district court or county courts have original or appellate jurisdiction, under such restrictions and regulations as may be prescribed by law." Counsel seem to have lost sight of another clause, found further on in the same section, which is as follows: "Said courts shall have such other jurisdiction, original and appellate, as may be prescribed by law." Laws 1891, p. 199; Axtell's Const.