Bonds v. Nesbitt
[…] Nesbitt continued to treat him at least until 12:44 a.m., when another doctor took over his care. Before he was moved to a room, Mr. Bonds became agitated, tossing on the bed and entangling himself in the wires from the machines. He was moved to a room on the third floor of the hospital at 2:00 a.m. He began thrashing about and complaining that he could not breathe. At 2:41 a.m., Mr. Bonds went into respiratory and cardiac arrest. Mr. Bonds was resuscitated and was moved to the ICU at 3:05 a.m., where he again went into cardiopulmonary arrest. He was pronounced dead at 4:00 a.m.

OCGA § 51–1–29.5(c) provides:

In an action involving a health care liability claim arising out of the provision of emergency medical care in a hospital emergency department ..., no physician or health care provider shall be held liable unless it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that the physician or health care provider's actions showed gross negligence.

OCGA § 51–1–29.5(a)(5) defines [e]mergency medical care” as