Bonds v. Nesbitt
[…] Nesbitt ordered multiple diagnostic tests, including laboratory blood tests, an EKG, blood cultures and a CT scan.

Mrs. Bonds argues that Dr. Nesbitt's failure to recognize the severity of Mr. Bonds' condition and to provide the necessary care means that the statute does not apply. We disagree. “In all interpretations of statutes, the courts shall look diligently for the intention of the General Assembly....” OCGA § 1–3–1(a). “The legislative intent is determined from a consideration of the entire statute.” Restina v. Crawford, 205 Ga.App. 887, 888, 424 S.E.2d 79 (1992).

OCGA § 51–1–29.5(a)(7) defines [h]ealth care” as “any act or treatment performed or furnished, or that should have been performed or furnished, by any health care provider for, to, or on behalf of a patient during the patient's medical care, treatment, or confinement.” (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 51–1–29.5(a)(9) defines [h]ealth care liability claim” as “a cause of action against a health care provider or physician for treatment, lack of treatment, or other claimed departure from accepted standards of medical care, ... which departure from standards proximately results in injury to or death of a claimant.” (Emphasis supplied.) It is clear from these definitions, in the context of the statute as a whole, that the legislature anticipated that a health care liability claim arising out of the provision of emergency medical care in a hospital emergency department, and thus a claim subject to the statute, could include allegations that a physician failed to provide appropriate treatment, thereby violating the accepted standard of medical care.

But OCGA § 51–1–29.5(a)(5) excludes from its definition of emergency medical care “medical care or treatment that occurs after the patient is stabilized and is capable of receiving medical treatment as a nonemergency patient ....” So the services provided by Dr. Nesbitt were “emergency medical care” until such time as Mr. Bonds was stabilized and the absence of such services would not have placed his health in serious jeopardy.