Graham v. Reynolds
[…] Graham moved to dismiss the action on the ground that Cuoco's affidavit did not meet the requirements of OCGA §§ 9-11-9.1 and 24-7-702. OCGA § 9-11-9.1 (a) provides:

In any action for damages alleging professional malpractice against [specified licensed professionals] the plaintiff shall be required to file with the complaint an affidavit of an expert competent to testify, which affidavit shall set forth specifically at least one negligent act or omission claimed to exist and the factual basis for each such claim.

And OCGA § 24-7-702 (c) sets forth specific competency requirements for experts in professional malpractice actions. "An affiant shall meet the requirements of [ OCGA § 24-7-702 ] in order to be deemed qualified to testify as an expert by means of the affidavit required under [ OCGA §] 9-11-9.1." OCGA § 24-7-702 (e).

Graham challenged the plaintiffs' expert affidavit in two respects. He argued that Cuoco was not competent to testify and he argued that the affidavit did not address gross negligence.