Graham v. Reynolds
[…] See generally OCGA § 24-7-702 (d) (trial court may hold hearing on expert witness's qualifications). Subsequently, the trial court entered an order rejecting both of Graham's challenges to the affidavit and denying his motion to dismiss. We granted interlocutory review.

2. Competency of affiant.

Graham argues that the trial court should have dismissed the action because the plaintiffs' expert affiant, Cuoco, did not meet the competency requirements set out at OCGA § 24-7-702 (c). "An affiant shall meet the requirements of [ OCGA § 24-7-702 ] in order to be deemed qualified to testify as an expert by means of the affidavit required under [ OCGA §] 9-11-9.1." OCGA § 24-7-702 (e).

"[T]he qualification of an expert witness under Rule 702 is generally a matter committed to the sound discretion of the trial court." Dubois v. Brantley, 297 Ga. 575, 578-579 (1), 775 S.E.2d 512 (2015) (citation omitted). See also Zarate-Martinez v.