Bonilla v. Johnson
[…] The Court holds that it does.
, the Attorney General may grant TPS to a national of a designated foreign state experiencing ongoing armed conflict, environmental disaster, or other “extraordinary and temporary conditions ... that prevent aliens who are nationals of the state from returning to the state in safety.” 8 U.S.C. § 1254a(a)(1), (b)(1). The Attorney General is afforded broad discretion to designate such countries and determine the duration of such designations. See generally id. § 1254a(b)
. If eligible for TPS, a foreign national is not subject to removal “from the United States during the period in which such status is in effect.” Id. § 1254a(1)(A). Once granted TPS, individuals have other benefits as well. As relevant here, section 1254a(f)(4), titled “Benefits and status during period of temporary protected status,” states: