Booker v. Commonwealth, Record No. 0549–11–2.
[…] The confidential informant ... drove to the ... residence on Lodore Road. Booker got into the confidential informant's vehicle, drove down the road and back. There was a conversation between the confidential informant and Mr. Booker wherein Booker indicated that he was cheated on a drug deal by an individual. So he had to count the money the confidential informant gave him. Booker then stated he counted the money because he was ripped off by this individual.

Code § 19.2–295.1 governs sentencing proceedings by the jury after conviction and states:

In cases of trial by jury, upon a finding that the defendant is guilty of a felony or a Class 1 misdemeanor, or upon a finding in the trial de novo of an appealed misdemeanor conviction that the defendant is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor, a separate proceeding limited to the ascertainment of punishment shall be held as soon as practicable before the same jury. At such proceeding, the Commonwealth may present any victim impact testimony pursuant to § 19.2–295.3 and shall present the defendant's prior criminal history, including prior convictions and the punishments imposed, by certified, attested or exemplified copies of the final order, including adult convictions and juvenile convictions and adjudications of delinquency. Prior convictions shall include convictions and adjudications of delinquency under the laws of any state, the District of Columbia, the United States or its territories. The Commonwealth shall provide to the defendant 14 days prior to trial notice of its intention to introduce copies of final orders evidencing the defendant's prior criminal history, including prior convictions and punishments imposed. Such notice shall include (i) the date of each prior conviction, (ii) the name and jurisdiction of the court where each prior conviction was had, (iii) each offense of which he was convicted, and (iv) the punishment imposed. Prior to commencement of the trial, the Commonwealth shall provide to the defendant photocopies of certified copies of...

To continue reading

Request your trial
5 cases
  • Cosby v. Commonwealth
    • United States
    • Virginia Court of Appeals
    • November 21, 2017
    ...10:20 a.m. "Decisions involving the admission of evidence are reviewed on appeal for abuse of discretion." Booker v.