Varma v. Bindal
[…] Thus, father sufficiently developed his first assignment of error because he cited to specific authority and urged this Court to interpret such authority in a way that would favor father's view of the case, and this assignment of error is preserved.

Father contends that the supplemental order changes the parties' custody stipulation by adding a more restrictive layer to the requirement that father inform mother if he violates the terms of the program. Mother argues that it does not change the custody stipulation, but rather effectuates and enforces its terms.

Code § 20-124.2(E) states, "The court shall have the continuing authority and jurisdiction to make any additional orders necessary to effectuate and enforce any order entered" regarding the custody or visitation of a minor child. Further,

Code § 20-108 gives a divorce court continuing jurisdiction, after a final decree of divorce has been entered, to modify its decree with respect to the custody and maintenance of minor children.