Boone v. Grier
[…] The Boones filed a timely notice of appeal from the judgment.

The Boones' first argument on appeal is that the trial court erred in upholding the levy upon the real property in question because the Griers had not obtained a judgment lien on that property prior to execution. Assuming, for purposes of this argument, that a judgment lien had not been created, the Griers argue that there is no legal requirement that there be a judgment lien prior to execution pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-1553(1). We agree.

The Griers obtained a general writ of execution pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-1553 which provides in part:

A general execution shall state the amount of the judgment and costs and the amount due thereon, and shall require the officer:

1. If the execution is against the property of the judgment debtor, to satisfy the judgment, with interest, out of the personal property of the debtor, and if sufficient personal property cannot be found, then out of his real property.

2. If the judgment is a lien upon real property, then to satisfy the judgment out of the real property belonging to the judgment debtor on the day when the judgment became a lien or at any time thereafter, but if the execution is issued to a county or from the court of a county other than the one in which the judgment was given, on the day when the judgment was docketed in the office of the clerk of the superior court of such county.

Judgment liens are a separate and independent creditor's remedy which exist by virtue of A.R.S. § 33-961. 1 The Boones argue that A.R.S. § 12-1553 does not create two separate procedures for execution against real property based upon whether a judgment lien is in existence.