Byers v. Wik
[…] The Trust's analysis is fatally flawed in several respects. It is true that the perfection of a judgment lien does not disable the judgment debtor from transferring his real property subject to the lien. However, the Trust overstates the significance of this principle. Contrary to the Trust's argument, a judgment debtor does not immunize his liened property from execution by transferring it to a third party. A.R.S. § 12-1553(2) provides:

A general execution shall state the amount of the judgment and costs and the amount due thereon, and shall require the officer:

....

(2) If the judgment is a lien upon real property, then to satisfy the judgment out of the real property belonging to the judgment debtor on the day when the judgment became a lien or at any time thereafter.... [Emphasis added.]

In Freeman, we stated:

A judgment lien is a right given the judgment lien creditor to have his claims satisfied by the seizure of the land of his judgment debtor. The judgment lien gives the creditor no estate of any kind in the land.