Booth v. Auto-Owners Ins. Co.
[…] The court also held that plaintiff could not seek no-fault benefits from defendant for her parents' services in excess of fifty-six hours a week because plaintiff could have obtained payment from her worker's compensation carrier if the care was provided by a commercial agency instead of her parents. We disagree with both rationales for granting summary disposition in favor of defendant and, therefore, reverse.

Section 3107(1)(a) of the no-fault act, M.C.L. § 500.3107(1)(a); M.S.A. § 24.13107(1)(a), provides that personal protection insurance (PIP) benefits are payable for "[a]llowable expenses consisting of all reasonable charges incurred for reasonably necessary products, services and accommodations for an injured person's care, recovery, or rehabilitation." There are three requirements that must be satisfied in order for a no-fault insurer to be responsible for PIP benefits: (1) the expense must have been incurred, (2) the expense must have been for a product, service, or accommodation reasonably necessary for the injured person's care, recovery,