Booth v. Auto-Owners Ins. Co.
[…] According to the Court, whether the plaintiff was entitled to collect the value of the replacement services and the determination of the value were properly left for the jury to decide. Id. at 143, 489 N.W.2d 137.

In this case, defendant argued and the trial court agreed that the value of the care provided to plaintiff was not an allowable expense because plaintiff was not charged by her parents for those services. Pursuant to M.C.L. § 500.3107(1)(a); M.S.A. § 24.13107(1)(a), allowable expenses consist "of all reasonable charges incurred for reasonably necessary products, services and accommodations for an injured person's care, recovery, or rehabilitation." According to defendant's argument, no charges for the service provided by plaintiff's parents have been "incurred."