Perez v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] A

To be sure, this Court has said that "[i]f the language employed in a statute is plain, certain and unambiguous, a bare reading suffices and no interpretation is necessary". Grand Rapids v. Crocker, 219 Mich. 178, 182, 189 N.W. 221 (1922). 8 We do not agree, however, that the "required to be provided" clause of § 3109(1) is so clear and unambiguous. 9

The most unambiguous aspect of § 3109(1) is the term "benefits". The literal meaning of that term would require that all governmentally mandated benefits be subtracted from a no-fault recovery.

Despite this unambiguous term, however, this Court today declares that "[c]ertainly not all '[b]enefits provided or required to be provided under the laws of any state or the federal government' must be subtracted from no-fault personal protection insurance benefits otherwise due". Jarosz v. DAIIE, supra, 418 Mich. p. ---, --- N.W.2d ---- (emphasis in original).