Booth v. Board of Educ. of School Dist. No. 1 in the City and County of Denver
[…] Sess. Laws 1996, ch. 140, at 667-668, and the creation of charter school districts has been authorized. Colo. Sess. Laws 1996, ch. 140, at 663-667. However, neither of these later enactments is applicable to this controversy, and we do not consider their effect here. In addition, the Sixty-First General Assembly has adopted, and the Governor has signed, Senate Bill 97-018, but that legislation will not become effective until August 6, 1997.

Under the Act, a charter school is "a public, nonsectarian, nonreligious, non-home-based school which operates within a school district." Section 22-30.5-104(1), C.R.S. (1995 Repl.Vol. 9). Once established, the charter school exercises a considerable degree of self-autonomy. Hence, it is to be "administered and governed by a governing body in a manner agreed to by the charter school applicant and the local board of education." Section 22-30.5-104(4), C.R.S. (1995 Repl.Vol. 9). In addition, "pursuant to contract," the charter school may operate free from any local school district policy or state regulation. And, any charter school is to be responsible for its "own operation including, but not limited to, preparation of a budget, contracting for services, and personnel matters." Section 22-30.5-104(7)(a), C.R.S. (1995 Repl.Vol. 9).