Booth v. Clary
[…] Justices of N.Y. Supreme Ct. of Bronx County, supra).

These statutory double jeopardy provisions, whose application to this novel context we must decide, provide the more intricate details against individuals being "twice prosecuted for the same offense" (CPL 40.20[1]. A "same offense" crime must include "essentially the same statutory elements or one must be a lesser included offense of the other" (Matter of Corbin v. Hillery, 74 N.Y.2d 279, 289, 545 N.Y.S.2d 71, 543 N.E.2d 714, affd sub nom. Grady v. Corbin, 495 U.S. 508, 110 S.Ct. 2084, 109 L.Ed.2d 548). CPL 40.30(1) defines a previous prosecution as follows:

"[A] person 'is prosecuted' for an offense, within the meaning of section 40.20, when he is charged therewith by an accusatory instrument filed in a court of this state or of any jurisdiction within the United States, and when the action either:

"(a) Terminates in a conviction upon a plea of guilty; or

"(b) Proceeds to the trial stage and a jury has been impaneled and sworn or, in the case of a trial by the court without a jury, a witness is sworn" (emphasis added).