Booth v. State
[…] See Metlakatla Indian Community Ordinance No. 653, establishing a magistrate's court and setting procedures for the trial of offenses.

The question presented in Booth's case is whether the State of Alaska exercises concurrent jurisdiction over crimes committed within the Annette Islands Reserve. This is a question of federal law, and the answer is given by 18 U.S.C. § 1162(a). The pertinent portion of this federal statute reads:

Each of the States or Territories listed in the following table shall have jurisdiction over offenses committed by or against Indians in the areas of Indian country listed opposite the name of the State or Territory to the same extent that such State or Territory has jurisdiction over offenses committed elsewhere within the State or Territory, and the criminal laws of such State or Territory shall have the same force and effect within such Indian country as they have elsewhere within the State or Territory:

State or Indian Country Affected

Territory of

Alaska ............ All Indian country within the State, except

that on Annette Islands, the Metlakatla

Indian Community may exercise jurisdiction

over offenses committed by Indians in the

same manner in which such jurisdiction may

be exercised by Indian tribes in Indian

country over which State jurisdiction has

not been extended.

The crucial language of this statute, for purposes of Booth's appeal, is the exception clause pertaining to the Metlakatla Community.