People v. Hill
[…] (Boots, supra at 531.)

Boots (supra) also sets forth a well-considered rejection of the defendant's current argument that 18 USC § 1153 (the Federal Major Crimes Act) preempts 25 USC § 232. This court adopts the rationale of the Boots (supra) and Edwards (supra) decisions expressly ruling that New York does have jurisdiction to try Indians for all crimes committed on Indian reservations, and agrees with the analysis and commentaries of the legislative history set forth by the court at Boots (supra at 537-538).

The defense position for dismissal rests squarely on the language set forth at CPL 40.30, which states in pertinent part that a person is:

"`prosecuted' for an offense, within the meaning of section 40.20, when he is charged therewith by an accusatory instrument filed in a court of this state or of any jurisdiction within the United States, and when the action either:

"(a) Terminates in a conviction upon a plea of guilty; or
"(b) Proceeds to trial stage and a jury has been impaneled and sworn." (Emphasis supplied.)

Clearly, New York's double jeopardy protections are significantly broader than the federal counterpart.