Borman v. Sweetwater County School Dist. No. 2
[…] After she made this formal request, she was interviewed by two principals. On April 26, 1978, the assistant superintendent told plaintiff's husband that plaintiff would not be receiving a contract for the following year.

School districts and school boards are created by the legislature and, therefore, their powers are limited to those powers conferred upon them by statute. Perry v. Independent School District No. 696, 297 Minn. 197, 210 N.W.2d 283, 286 (1973). Section 21-3-111, W.S.1977, authorizes the board of trustees in each school district, among other things, to:

"(a) * * *

"(vi) Employ and determine the salaries and duties of:

"(C) Teachers who shall provide the expertise in their areas of instruction;

"(D) Other certified professional employees; and

"(E) Other personnel;

"(vii) Discharge any employee subject to the provisions of any applicable law governing the procedure for terminating the employment of school district employees ;" (Emphasis added.)