Borsellino v. DNR
[…] It is the responsibility of the applicants to persuade the town authorities that the proposed pier complies with the local zoning ordinances or obtain a variance from the setback requirement. It is beyond the scope of this hearing to interpret the application of the Town of Linn's zoning ordinance to the proposed pier.

¶ 9. Borsellino argues that the DNR exceeded its authority under § 30.12, STATS., by issuing a permit conditioned on the Bonannos obtaining the necessary authority under local zoning ordinances. He explains that, under § 30.12(2), the DNR may not grant a permit for a pier that "materially obstruct[s] navigation." He points out that, under § 30.13, STATS., "[a] wharf or pier which violates the regulations contained in sub. (2) or in any ordinance enacted under sub. (2) constitutes an unlawful obstruction of navigable waters." Section 30.13(4)(d) (emphasis added). Borsellino asserts that an "unlawful obstruction" under § 30.13 necessarily "materially obstruct[s] navigation."