Borst v. Ruff
[…] Bridgeport-People's Savings Bank, 110 Conn. 397, 402, 148 A. 374. Each of the five checks which were forwarded to the landlord amounted to nothing more than an offer of...

To continue reading

Request your trial
28 cases
  • City of Bridgeport v. Barbour-Daniel Electronics, Inc.
    • United States
    • Connecticut Court of Appeals
    • October 4, 1988
    ...465 A.2d 331 (1983). Service of the statutory notice to quit possession is sufficient to effect this termination. Borst v. Ruff, 137 Conn. 359, 361, 77 A.2d 343 (1950). General Statutes § 47a-15a codifies this rule: "If rent is unpaid when due and the tenant fails to pay rent within nine da......
  • Fellows v. Martin, 14055
    • United States
    • Connecticut Supreme Court
    • January 1, 1991
    ...eliminating any potential claim by the tenant that the landlord had waived the default and renewed the tenancy. See Borst v.