Borth v. Borth
[…] Id. at 170 (quotation omitted). We must construe statutory words and phrases "according to the rules of grammar and common usage." Larson v. State , 790 N.W.2d 700, 703 (Minn. 2010). "If a statute, construed according to ordinary rules of grammar, is unambiguous, a court may engage in no further statutory construction and must apply its plain meaning." In re Custody of A.L.R. , 830 N.W.2d 163, 169 (Minn. App. 2013).

We begin our statutory analysis by examining the language of the HRO statute. Under section 609.748, a court may issue an HRO in response to a petition that has been properly served if it finds "that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the respondent has engaged in harassment." Minn. Stat. § 609.748, subd. 5(b). The term "harassment" as used in the HRO statute is defined, in relevant part, as: