Borth v. Borth
[…] Madden v. Madden , 923 N.W.2d 688, 696 (Minn. App. 2019).

I. The district court erred in its interpretation of the term "harassment" under the HRO statute.

Appellant raises a single issue on appeal. Appellant argues that the district court misapplied the law when it interpreted the definition of "harassment" in the HRO statute, Minn. Stat. § 609.748, subd. 1(a), and therefore abused its discretion when it dismissed her HRO petition. More specifically, she contends that the district court erred when it concluded that section 609.748, subdivision 1(a)(1), provides that the nonconsensual dissemination of a private sexual image can support an HRO only if the dissemination of the image was done with the "intent to have a substantial adverse effect on the safety, security, or privacy of another." She argues that the intent language cited by the district court does not apply to the nonconsensual dissemination of a private sexual image and instead applies to other conduct listed in subdivision 1(a)(1). We agree.