Borth v. Comm'r
[…] On February 4, 2015, the commissioner affirmed the denial. Borth then appealed to the district court. The parties agreed that the district court's review was "contingent upon receipt of the record and transcript from proceedings relating to Court File 10-CV-15-669." After receiving the record, the district court affirmed the denial of Borth's benefits on February 8, 2016. This appeal follows.

DECISION

State agency hearings are available for "any person" whose application for medical care assistance is denied. Minn. Stat. § 256.045, subd. 3(a)(1) (2016). Any person "aggrieved by an order of the commissioner of human services . . . may appeal the order to the district court of the county responsible for furnishing assistance." Minn. Stat. § 256.045, subd. 7 (2016). "Any party aggrieved by the order of the district court may appeal the order as in other civil cases." Minn. Stat. § 256.045, subd. 9 (2016).

Borth argues that, when reviewing an agency decision, this court applies a de novo standard of review. We agree that this court "review[s] the commissioner's decision independently, giving no deference to the district court's decision."