Bos. Globe Media Partners, LLC v. Dep't of Criminal Justice Info. Servs.
[…] G. L. c. 4, § 7, Twenty-sixth (a )-(u ). Here, only one exemption has been claimed by the law enforcement agencies: G. L. c. 4, § 7, Twenty-sixth (a ) (exemption [a] ) excludes records from disclosure where they are "specifically or by necessary implication exempted from disclosure by statute."

A public record holder may invoke exemption (a ) as the basis for withholding requested records where another statute -- the "exempting statute" -- expressly prohibits disclosure. See, e.g., Ottaway Newspapers, Inc. v. Appeals Court, 372 Mass. 539, 544 n.5, 362 N.E.2d 1189 (1977), citing G. L. c. 167, § 2 (copies of bank examination reports "shall be furnished to such bank for its use only and shall not be exhibited to any other person ... without the prior written approval of the commissioner"); G. L. c. 111B, § 11 (alcohol treatment records "shall be confidential"); G. L. c. 41, § 97D (all reports of rape or sexual assault "shall not be public reports").