Bostick v. Weber
[…] SDCL 21-27-3 provides in relevant part:

An application for a writ of habeas corpus shall be in writing and signed by the applicant or some person on his behalf, setting forth the facts concerning his detention and in whose custody he is detained, and shall be accompanied by a copy of the warrant of commitment or other documentary authority, if any, or by an affidavit that such copy has been demanded of the person in whose custody he is detained and by him refused or not given.

(emphasis added).

[¶ 12.] The habeas statutory scheme is replete with references to physical custody. See SDCL 21-27-3, SDCL 21-27-3.2, SDCL 21-27-9.1, SDCL 21-27-9.2, SDCL 21-27-11. SDCL 21-27-9.1 provides the manner in which a habeas writ may be served, noting that it may be served on the person to whom it is directed, "or with any of his subordinates who may be at the place where the applicant is detained." (emphasis added). SDCL 21-27-9.2 provides the person to whom the writ is addressed "shall produce the body of the applicant before the court at the hearing of the cause of imprisonment or detainer."